May 2022
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, and REMANDED.


End of Document


Appellants did not raise this argument (i.e., that Holland failed to prove the insurance policy was filed with the appropriate state agency) in its post-verdict JNOV motion. The district court noted that Appellants “fail[ed] to fully develop this legal position” in their JNOV motion, so it found that Appellants had “abandoned the argument.”

Presumably, the “provision” that eliminated the loophole is the following sentence from O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(a): “The failure to file any form required by the department shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an action directly against a motor carrier’s insurer.” But the letter is far from clear on this point.