October 2022
[…] The South Dakota Supreme Court has stated that “while uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is to be given a liberal interpretation, coverage should not be created where there [*10]  is none.” Gloe v. Iowa Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 SD 29, 694 N.W.2d 238, 249 (S.D. 2005) (cleaned up).

The Policy itself does not define “Named Insured” but it repeatedly uses those terms. The Court also observes that finding Sharon Anderson to be a Named Insured under the terms of the Business Auto Policy would be inconsistent with the statutory definition of a “Named insured” under South Dakota law. SDCL § 58-23-6(5) defines a “Named insured” as “the individual or individuals designated by name as specifically insured in the policy declaration.” As discussed above, nowhere is Sharon Anderson specifically designated by name in the Business Auto Policy, only William J. Klein and Gayle Klein are so designated.