CASES (2022)
[…] HN3[ ] In general, we agree with this approach, but only when the statutory language can be properly read into the insurance contract. Idaho Code section 41-2503(2) defines an “underinsured motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle that is a self-insured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle that is covered by a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance or an indemnity bond, with limits for bodily injury or death at least equal to those limits set forth in section 49-117, Idaho Code.” Section 41-2503(2) also specifies that UIM coverage is “subject to the further definitions, terms and conditions [of the policy]. . . .” I.C. § 41-2503(2) (emphasis added).