CASES (2022)
[…] Consequently, no PIP coverage is available to the Plaintiffs under the Great American policy.7

C. Citizens Policy
Defendant Citizens, who insured Plaintiffs’ personal vehicles at the time of the crash, argues that it also cannot be held responsible for providing PIP benefits. (See ECF No. 39.) The main thrust of Citizen’s argument is that both ACE and Great American, as insurers of the Freightliner, are higher in the “order of priority” that Michigan uses to determine [16] which insurer must pay benefits when more than one policy provides PIP coverage. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3114(3) (“An employee, . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”) As Citizens points out, there are a significant number of court decisions addressing whether a self-employed truck driver is considered an employee or independent contractor for the purposes of Michigan’s no-fault regime. See Horace Mann Ins. Co. v.