CASES (2022)
[…] “The Board’s decision regarding the presence and classification of a medical condition — i.e., an occupational disease — is a factual consideration that will not be disturbed if it is supported by substantial evidence” (Matter of Nicholson v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 174 AD3d 1252, 1252, 104 N.Y.S.3d 430 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Gandurski v Abatech Indus., Inc., 194 AD3d 1329, 1330, 149 N.Y.S.3d 345 [2021]). HN2[ ] Pertinent here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6) prohibits “the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” In turn, the Board issued Subject No. 046-124, which further provides that, in complying with Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6), “parties and [3] their representatives should make every effort to avoid even the appearance that they are attempting to influence the opinion of a health care