CASES (2022)
[…] [15] 49 C.F.R. § 387.1. In this context, “financial responsibility” means “the financial reserves (e.g., insurance policies or surety bonds) sufficient to satisfy liability amounts set forth in this subpart covering public liability.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. Under the FMCSR, “[n]o motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(a). And the minimum level of financial responsibility for a “[f]or-hire” carrier of nonhazardous property “[i]n interstate or foreign commerce, with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds” is $750,000. 49 C.F.R. § 387.9(1).