CASES (2022)
[…] [*P21] Defendants argue Dr. McGirt’s treatment was only related to Plaintiff’s long history of chronic back and neck pain. Dr. McGirt also testified he knew from Plaintiff’s records that she had a history of pre-existing neck and back discomfort. Uncontested facts show Plaintiff’s chronic medical conditions pre-existed the work accident. Plaintiff’s argument is overruled.

C. Timely Notice

  1. 30 [12] Days [P22] Plaintiff is statutorily required to have provided written notice of her injury by accident to Defendants within thirty days pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22. [P23] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 provides: Every injured employee . . . shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician’s fees nor to any compensation which may have accrued under the terms of this Article prior to the giving of such notice, unless it can be shown that the employer . . . had knowledge of the accident, . . . but no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice and the Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 (2021) (emphasis supplied). [P24] Our Supreme Court reviewed this statute and held the “purpose of the notice-of-injury requirement is two-fold.