CASES (2022)
[…] Stat. § 97-22, and (2) the Commission erred by finding that Plaintiff had reasonable excuse for her delayed written notice and Defendant-Employer was not prejudiced by the delay. Therefore, Defendants effectively challenge the Commission’s conclusions four and five. [P50] An injured employee involved in a work-related accident generally must give written notice of the accident to her employer within 30 days in order to receive compensation for the injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 (2021). The notice requirement can be waived by the Commission if (1) “reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice” and (2) “the Commission is satisfied [26] that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby.” Id.