CASES (2022)
[…] The statutes of limitations referenced in the arbitration clause are not solely contract statutes of limitations. While the Equipment Lease and Transportation Agreement states that Miss. Code § 75-2A-506, the statute of limitations action for default under a lease contract, applies to actions for default, it also lists another statute of limitations that it states applies to all other actions. Equipment Lease and Transportation Agreement ¶20(B). HN6 That statute, Miss. Code § 15-1-49, is the catch-all statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed” and applies to personal injury actions for which no other limitation period is prescribed. Miss. Code § 15-1-49(1), (2).