CASES (2022)
[…] The final element for the substantial-federal-question doctrine is whether exercising subject matter jurisdiction in this instance would disrupt the balance Congress has approved between federal and state courts. See Mikulski, 501 F.3d at 568. ACF Global argues that this Court should exercise jurisdiction over the negligent brokering claim because Congress created a private right of action under 49 U.S.C. § 14707 for injured parties to sue unregistered carriers who caused accidents transporting property in interstate commerce. (Def.’s Resp. Pl.’s Mot. Remand 18 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14707)). In relevant part, the statute provides that “[i]f a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of section 13901-13904 or 13906, a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section.” 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a).

While Section 14707 may provide a federal cause of action relating an unregistered carrier,2 the face of the Complaint contains no such claim. Rather, all of White’s claims are based on state law.

ACF Global also asserts: