CASES (2022)
[…] The Supreme Court held that where an insured increases the UIM coverage [*18]  limit for multiple vehicles under an existing policy, the insured must execute a new rejection form to knowingly and voluntarily waive stacking of the new, aggregate amount of UIM coverage.

However, the result in Barnard was required by the plain language of Section 1738, which specifically provides that “[e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage … shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738 (emphasis added).

Notably, the issue in this case does not pertain to stacking of UI or UIM coverage, but the insured’s complete waiver of UI and UIM coverage.