CASES (2022)
[…] See Miller Mgmt., 167 S.W.2d at 730; Baker Hughes, 405 S.W.3d at 250.

Under the applicable Wyoming statute, when RRV failed to file its 2019 annual report and pay its annual license tax, on February 8, 2020, it “forfeited any franchises, rights or privileges acquired under [Wyoming’s] laws” including its existence as a limited liability company. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-705(b); Mayflower Rest., 741 P.2d at 1112. Thus, when it filed its special appearance on October 14, 2021, it did so in an administratively dissolved status. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-705(b).

However, when it was reinstated on November 22, 2021, its reinstatement related back to February 8, 2020, and its reinstatement allowed RRV to “resume[] carrying on its business as if it had never been deemed defunct.” See id.; Mayflower Rest., 741 P.2d at 1112; cf. Baker Hughes, 405 S.W.3d at 250. More specifically, under Wyoming law, RRV’s reinstatement validated its special appearance and the other pleadings it filed during the period between its dissolution and reinstatement.