CASES (2022)
[…] In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), this Court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.

Note that this $85,000 figure is the sum of the insureds’ $10,000 bodily injury coverage limit and Brink’s $75,000 uninsured motorist coverage limit.

The superintendent’s affidavit provided the information required by Florida law. Fla. Stat. § 627.4137(1)(a)-(e). It stated the insurer’s name, the insured’s name, and the policy limits. It answered “None” to the following prompt: “A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.” Id. § 627.4137(1)(d). It also said that Direct General “does not know of any other insurer for its insured.”