CASES (2022)
[…] For the reasons that follow, Chenevert’s is due to be granted, and Constellium’s is due to be denied.


I.

Federal courts exercise limited subject matter jurisdiction, Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377, 114 S. Ct. 1673, 128 L. Ed. 2d 391 (1994), and can hear cases involving state law between diverse parties if the amount in controversy [*2]  exceeds $75,000, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. If a complaint originally filed in state court meets these jurisdictional requirements, a defendant generally may remove it to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b); Roe v. Michelin N. Am., Inc., 613 F.3d 1058, 1060 (11th Cir. 2010). However, federal law circumscribes certain cases as categorically “nonremovable.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1445. Relevant here, § 1445 deems nonremovable “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State.” Id. § 1445(c). Addition of a workers’ compensation claim can accordingly eliminate the basis for federal jurisdiction even after a defendant removes a case. See Hutcherson v. Flowers Baking Co. of Opelika, LLC, No. Civ.A. 3:04CV924-C, 2005 WL 1421148, at *3 (M.D. Ala. June 16, 2005).