CASES (2022)
[…] /s/ Louise W. Flanagan

LOUISE W. FLANAGAN

United States District Judge


End of Document


A motion to remand also is pending in the related case The Estate of Ann Eva Wray et al. v. Kennedy Brothers Logistics, Inc. et al., E.D.N.C. 5:22-CV-70-FL arising out of the same vehicular collision. That motion, raising similar arguments, is addressed by separate order.

Internal citations and quotation marks are omitted from all citations unless otherwise specified.

Based on the allegations in the complaint, KBL is a broker governed by the FAAAA. (See Compl. (DE 1-2) ¶¶ 111-114); 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (defining a broker as one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation”).

Gillum’s holding also is contrary to decisions by other district courts in this circuit that have considered whether the FAAAA preempts common-law negligent selection claims. See, e.g., Taylor v. Sethmar Transportation, Inc., No. 2:19-CV-00770, 2021 U.S. Dist.