CASES (2022)
[…] 2. Given our holding in Division 1 supra, we need not address Stillwell’s argument that the trial court’s grant of Topa’s motion to dismiss her complaint was based on erroneous factual findings.

For all these reasons, we reverse the trial court’s grant of Topa’s motion for dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1).

Judgment reversed. Mercier and Pinson, JJ., concur.

End of Document


See OCGA § 40-1-50 et seq.

Stillwell also sued several corporate entities and other individuals, but none of them are involved in this appeal.

See OCGA §§ 40-1-112 and 40-2-140.

See OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”).

Douglas Cty. v. Hamilton State Bank, 340 Ga. App. 801, 801 (798 SE2d 509) (2017) (punctuation omitted).

See id.

Id.; accord Bobick v. Community & Southern Bank, 321 Ga. App. 855, 860 n. 4 (3) (743 SE2d 518) (2013); Pinnacle Benning v. Clark Realty Capital, 314 Ga.