Bits & Pieces
[…] The question posed by the district court assumes that the person assisting with the loading is not also the operator of the vehicle. ” a vehicle for operation on a public road. People who assist one another in loading items onto a vehicle that will be operated on a public road are all engaged in loading the vehicle, and therefore would all have a duty to secure the load and any covering thereon under the statute. That duty is owed to “other users of the public road.” OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b) (1) (providing that such duty is “to prevent such covering or load from becoming a hazard to other users of the public road”).