Bits & Pieces
[…] (3) Under OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b) (1), does the occurrence of a load becoming loose, detached, or in any manner . . . a hazard to other users of the public road necessarily mean that the load was not securely fastened? That is to say, is OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b) (1) a strict liability statute?

2. The district court’s certified questions call upon us to interpret the meaning of OCGA § 40-6-248.1 (b) (1), which provides:

(b) No person shall operate or load for operation, on any public road, any vehicle with any load unless such load and any covering thereon is securely fastened so as to prevent such covering or load [*4]  from: (1) Becoming loose, detached, or in any manner becoming a hazard to other users of the public road[.]

In considering the meaning of this statute,

we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.