Bits & Pieces
[…] See, e.g., OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (establishing strict liability in a products liability context).3

  for operation on a public road to secure the load and any covering thereon. When a person is allegedly injured by such a load or covering falling on a public road, ordinary principles of negligence apply, meaning that the plaintiff must establish a breach of this statutory duty, proximate causation, and damages in order to establish liability.4 See Johnson v. American Nat. Red Cross, 276 Ga. 270, 272 (1) (578 SE2d 106) (2003); see also OCGA § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”).

  of the duty.” Goldstein, Garber & Salama, LLC v. J.B., 300 Ga. 840, 841 (1) (797 SE2d 87) (2017). And the injuries must be the “probable or natural consequence” of that breach and must “reasonably have been anticipated, apprehended, or foreseen.” Id. at 843 (1).5 See also Tyner v.