GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC et al. v. MILLER et al.; and vice versa.
[…] Because we hold that Golden Peanut could not be White’s statutory employer, we need not address this argument.
18 See Stubbs Oil Co., 357 Ga. App. at 611-613 (1); see also Clarendon Natl. Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 293 Ga. App. 103, 108-109 (1) (a) (666 SE2d 567) (2008) (reversing denial of defendants’ motion for a directed verdict where there was no evidence that the driver had leased himself or his truck to the defendants for the trip involved in the collision).
21 See id.; see also 49 CFR § 390.3 (a) (1) (“The rules [in the FMCSRs] are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.”).
22 See DaimlerChrysler Motors Co. v. Clemente, 294 Ga. App. 38, 52 (5) (668 SE2d 737) (2008).
23 See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U. S. 579 (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469) (1993).
24 Clack, 354 Ga. App. at 504 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted).