GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC et al. v. MILLER et al.; and vice versa.
[…] Owner liability under the statute is not based on the owner’s negligence. “[S]uch an owner becomes liable even though he is without fault in causing the accident.” (Rashtian v. BRAC-BH, Inc. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1847, 1852 [12 Cal. Rptr. 2d 411].)
Under Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a), the liability of an owner “not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident, and subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
TransAm’s motion did not address the owner/permissive user allegation [*56] of the second “motor vehicle” cause of action. Nor did TransAm’s motion attempt to show that Gouvion was not negligent in operating TransAm’s truck at the time of the accident.