CASES (2022)
[…] 2. Whether the ICCTA preempts Plaintiff’s state-law claims against Defendant Landstar
    Defendant Landstar contends that the ICCTA preempts Plaintiff’s state-law claims against it. The ICCTA provides that “no State . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1). The ICCTA further provides that “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).4 The Second Circuit has not yet ruled on whether these provisions preempt state-law negligence claims against brokers. See Covenant Imaging, LLC v. Viking Rigging & Logistics, LLC, No. 3:20-CV-00593 (KAD), 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49000, 15 (D. Conn. Mar. 16, 2021).