July 2023
[…] iii. There was an emergency.

The parties dispute whether Mr. Cassels’ presence on S.R. 309 constituted an “emergency” within the scope of R.C. 2305.23. Reprinted for convenience, R.C. 2305.23 provides, in relevant part:

No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.23 (emphasis added).