July 2023
[…] Id.

In light of Carter, which demonstrates that R.C. 2305.23 may shield a Good Samaritan from civil liability when administering emergency care to a yet-uninjured person, the Court rejects this first challenge to Mr. Karl and Schneider’s reliance on the statute in the instant action.


ii. R.C. 2305.23 covers both negligent acts and omissions.

The second argument against applying Ohio’s Good Samaritan [*23]  statute to the present facts also falls short—that is, R.C. 2305.23 includes negligent acts and omissions within its scope. This argument is premised on the fact that R.C. 2305.23 immunizes people from liability “for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.23 (emphasis added). Thus, because the statute does not place “omissions” alongside “acts,” any negligent omissions are therefore excluded from the statute’s protection. With this interpretation in mind, Mr.