July 2023
[…] Because the Michigan court did not adopt Mr. Cassels’ position on the non-liability of Mr. Karl and Schneider—i.e., because Mr. Cassels did not successfully assert this position before the Michigan court—this Court therefore DENIES Mr. Karl and Schneider’s Motion for Summary Judgment as it pertains to the application of judicial estoppel as a bar to the Cassels’ negligence claims.


b. Ohio’s Good Samaritan Doctrine.

Mr. Karl and Schneider next argue that Mr. Karl’s actions at the scene of the accident, if determined to be negligent, nevertheless fall within the scope of [*20]  R.C. 2305.23—Ohio’s Good Samaritan statute. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.

Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or someone on his behalf.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.23 (emphasis added).

Under this statute, the argument goes, Mr. Karl and Schneider are immune from any liability because Mr. Karl encountered an emergency that required immediate action (i.e., Mr. Cassels standing in the middle of a highway, struggling to move a large roll of carpet padding as cars passed him by), and he acted promptly in administering emergency care at the scene of an emergency—i.e., he quickly moved to get Mr. Cassels out of harm’s way (that is, shortly after stopping in front of the carpet roll, Mr. Karl exited his vehicle and assisted Mr. Cassels with the [*21]  removal of the carpet roll from the highway). Further, Mr.