July 2023
[…] Under these uncontested facts, then, Mr. Cassels’ presence on S.R. 309’s northbound lane created “an unforeseen combination of circumstances” calling for “immediate action,” and thus constituted an “emergency” within the scope of R.C. 2305.23.


iv. Mr. Karl’s alleged negligence did not occur before R.C. 2305.23. triggered.

The parties also dispute whether Mr. Karl’s alleged negligence (e.g., parking in the middle of the northbound lane and failing to place safety triangles behind the tractor-trailer) occurred before R.C. 2305.23‘s protections came into play. In support of the argument that Mr. Karl’s alleged negligence occurred before the triggering of R.C. 2305.23, Farm Bureau and the Cassels focus on the following prepositional phrase from the statute: “No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency . . . .” (See Farm Bureau’s Opp’n to Karl & Schneider’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 9-11, ECF No. 59; Cassels Opp’n to Karl & Schneider’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6, ECF No. 67.) According to the Plaintiffs, because this language [*30]  protects a Good Samaritan only from liability for negligent emergency care or treatment, Mr. Karl’s allegedly negligent acts occurring prior to his assistance in removing the carpet roll from the highway fall outside R.C. 2305.23.

The Court disagrees. While Plaintiffs focus exclusively on the first prepositional phrase contained in R.C. 2305.23, they fail to consider the statute’s second prepositional phrase: “No person shall be liable in civil damages . . . for acts performed at the scene of such emergency.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.23. As the Supreme Court of Ohio explained in Carter, this “latter prepositional phrase . . . precludes liability for any acts performed at the scene of an emergency . . . .” 70 N.E.3d at 488. Accordingly, the Court finds that Mr.