July 2023
[…] See, e.g., Sanchez v. Swift Transp. Co. of Arizona, LLC, No. 4:15CV15-LG, 2017 WL 5654909, at *3 (W.D. Tex. May 30, 2017) (“Swift is also entitled to dismissal of the negligence per se claims based on sections 545.062 and 545.351 as a matter of law, in light of Texas precedent holding that a violation of those sections does not constitute negligence per se.”); Gould v. Wood, No. 3:18-CV-786-K-BN, 2019 WL 1930053, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 4, 2019) (noting the relevance of Section 542.206 is unclear in the context of a negligence per se claim, given that the plain text of the statute addresses the plaintiff’s burden in the context of an ordinary negligence claim) (“Section 542.206 states that ‘declaring a maximum or minimum speed limit does not relieve the plaintiff in a civil action from the burden of proving negligence of the defendant as the proximate cause of the accident.'”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 3:18-CV-786-K-BN, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 72119, 2019 WL 1924820 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 29, 2019).4