Bits & Pieces
[…] Second, she argues that she is not a “foreign” plaintiff, so her choice of a Nevada forum should not have received less deference on that basis. “Foreign,” in her view, refers only to non-U.S.-resident plaintiffs, not sister-state-resident plaintiffs. Third, even if she were considered foreign under a forum non conveniens analysis, Pepper argues, her choice of a Nevada forum should still receive great deference because her suit has bona fide connections to Nevada.

[1] [2]NRS 13.050 codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Mountain View Recreation, Inc. v. Imperial Commercial Cooking Equip. Co., 129 Nev. 413, 419, 305 P.3d 881, 884 (2013). It provides that a “court may, on motion or stipulation, change the place of the proceeding … [w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” NRS 13.050(2)(c). In Provincial Government of Marinduque v. Placer Dome, Inc., this court set forth several factors that a district court must weigh in considering whether to dismiss for forum non conveniens. 131 Nev. 296, 300-01, 350 P.3d 392, 396 (2015).