May 2023
[…] (Canal, supra, 344 Fed.Appx. at p. 911; see also Canal Indem. Co. v. Galindo (W.D. Tex., Feb. 2, 2009, No. 2:07-CV-070) 2009 WL 10669138 [magistrate’s report and recommendation]; Canal Indem. Co. v. Galindo (W.D. Tex., March 25, 2009, No. DR-07-CV-070-AML/DG) 2009 WL 10669159 [district court order accepting magistrate’s report and recommendation].) The Aguilar parties cite no contrary authority.

As the Fifth Circuit concluded, this conclusion is compelled by the plain language of the controlling federal statute. Title 49 of the United States Code, section 31139(b)(1) provides:

“The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility … for the transportation of property by motor carrier or motor private carrier … in the United States between a place in a State and–

“(A) a place in another State;

“(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

“(C) a place outside the United States.”

By its terms, this statute applies only to the portion of any such transportation “in the United States.” (49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1).) Another provision of the statutory scheme similarly provides: