Bits & Pieces
[…] (a).)

HN3 To obtain a valid motor carrier permit, a motor carrier of property must, among other things, provide the DMV with “[e]vidence of financial responsibility.” (Former § 34621, subd. (b)(6).) Proof of financial responsibility may take the form of a compliant certificate of insurance, surety bond, or certificate of self-insurance deposited with the DMV.8 (§ 34631, subds. (a)–(c).) “A motor carrier permit shall not be granted” until a certificate of insurance meeting the “minimum insurance requirements contained in Section 34631.5” is filed with the DMV. (§ 34630, subd. (a).)

Section 34631.5 provides, in relevant part: “(a)(1) Every motor carrier of property as defined [**15]  in Section 34601, except those subject to paragraph (2), [*204]  (3), or (4),9 shall provide and thereafter continue in effect adequate protection against liability imposed by law upon those carriers for the payment of damages in the amount of a combined single limit of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) on account of bodily injuries to, or death of, one or more persons, or damage to or destruction of, property other than property being transported by the carrier for any shipper or consignee whether the property of one or more than one claimant in any one accident.” (§ 34631.5, subd. (a)(1).)

HN4 CA(2) (2) A motor carrier of property who operates a commercial motor vehicle in violation of insurance permitting requirements is subject to having his or her permit suspended (assuming one has been obtained) (§§ 34631.5, subd. (b)(5), 34632, subd.