CASES (2023)
[…] Collins, J., and Zukin, J., concurred.


End of Document


Because the decedent and some of the plaintiffs share a surname, we use their first names when referring to them individually to avoid confusion.

2 All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Except for background facts included for context, we limit our recitation of the facts to those relevant to the issues we are deciding.

Plaintiffs also sued Kershaw Fruit & Cold Storage, Inc., and later added Carlos Gonzalez as a defendant. Neither party remained in the case at the time of trial.

Section 2033.280, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the “requesting party may move for an order that … the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted … .”

CRGTS originally provided unverified responses to the requests for admission, and plaintiffs obtained an order from the court deeming the requests admitted based on the “incomplete,” “evasive,” and unverified responses.