CASES (2023)
[…] MCL 257.243(2). In other words, the statute binds nonresident transporters to the same registration requirements as resident transporters.

Enter the IRP.

MCL 257.243(2), the statute requiring that commercial vehicles traveling through our state obtain Michigan registration, was enacted in 1949. See 1949 PA 300. The IRP was adopted in 1985. The Legislature paved the way for the adoption of the IRP by creating an organization called the Highway Reciprocity Board, and empowering the board to enter into reciprocal registration agreements with other states. MCL 3.161 et seq. Foreshadowing the IRP, MCL 3.166 provided:

A compact, agreement or arrangement entered into under the authority of this act, may contain provisions authorizing the registration or licensing in another jurisdiction of vehicles located in or operated from a domicile in the other jurisdiction, which vehicles otherwise would be required to be registered or licensed in this state; and in such event the exemptions and privileges extended by the compact, agreement or arrangement shall apply to such vehicles. [*8] 3

With the adoption of the IRP, trucking companies operating in Michigan are no longer required to register their trucks here in addition to their home jurisdictions, as long as the trucks are proportionally registered in Michigan.