CASES (2023)
[…] *5 Federal statutes and regulations applicable to interstate motor carrier operations govern the analysis here. (See, e.g., Millsap v. Federal Express Corp. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 425, 434–435 [applying federal motor carrier statute to define scope of alleged carrier’s duty]; Serna v. Pettey Leach Trucking, Inc. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1475, 1487 [similar]; Vargas v. FMI, Inc., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 664 [similar].) Under the federal Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (MCA), a “ ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” (49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).) The MCA defines a “broker” as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” (Id., § 13102(2), italics added.) A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier, or service as a broker, only if registered according to the MCA. (49 U.S.C. § 13901(a); see id., § 13902.)