CASES (2023)
[…] This Court offers no opinion or finding as to the legality or illegality of double brokering.

Here, the Court finds that Safara giving the load to Northern Freight, who dispatched the load to Sankus constituted double brokering. Plaintiff argues that Safara did not “double broker” the load. (Doc. 107 at 12). Plaintiff argues FedEx knew Safara (or permitted Safara) and other motor carriers would contract with owner-operators to hail loads. (Doc. 107 at 12, 15). Plaintiff provides no support for this claim and the Court will not consider unsubstantiated claims. Plaintiff then cites 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) that states Safara was not a broker but rather a motor carrier. Specifically, Plaintiff argues § 371.2(a) states a motor carrier are not brokers “when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport.” Id. It is clear based on the MTA that Safara was not permitted to broker the load to Northern Freight. Plaintiff does not provide support that Safara was authorized, through its relationship with FedEx, that it was authorized to transport the load through Northern Freight.