CASES (2023)
[…] Doc. 63-1 at 6.  
  3. Because Burchfield received workers’ compensation for his injuries, Georgia law precluded him from suing General Mills, his employer, for damages. See O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a) (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude and be in the place of all other rights and remedies of such employee … on account of such injury ….”); see also Brooks-Powers v. Metro.