September 2023
[…] An employee under the FMCSR is “any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. . . . including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (emphasis added). Further, “employer” is defined as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it….” Id. Thus, an “interstate carrier is vicariously liable as a matter of law under the FMCSR for the negligence of its statutory employee drivers.” Dixon, No. 219CV000945JCHGJF, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 228168, [WL]at *9 (quoting Morris v. JTM Materials, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 28, 38 & n.5 (Tex. Ct.