September 2023
[…] The facts in Mytych involved a class of plaintiff salespersons who were employed at department stores and who earned compensation in accordance with a commission sales agreement. The agreement provided for compensation in the amount of an 8% commission on “net sales” which was defined in relevant part to mean gross sales minus customer returns. Id. at 155-56. The plaintiffs argued that the reduction of their compensation for customer returns amounted to an improper withholding or diversion of their wages in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71e. They also argued this reduction was a violation of Connecticut’s anti-kickback law—Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-73(b)—which provides in relevant part that “[n]o employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages . . . or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages . . . or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment.”