Bits & Pieces
[…] As Norfolk Southern points out, then, it is the “Precarrier” for purposes of this bill of lading.

 

FN3. It does not appear from the parties’ stipulated facts that Norfolk Southern issued its own bill of lading.

 

FN4. As we explain in greater detail herein, “Carmack coverage” is strict liability imposed by the Carmack Amendment on the “receiving rail carrier” and “delivering rail carrier” for loss or damage of the freight at issue. See 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (imposing liability “for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving rail carrier; (2) the delivering rail carrier; or (3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.”).

 

FN5. CVAS and Sun likewise agreed in the through bill of lading before us that COGSA “shall govern the Goods before they are loaded on and after they are discharged from the Vessel and throughout the entire time that they are in the custody of the Carrier at a United States port.”