Bits & Pieces
[…] See Expeditors, 2012 WL 2861433 at *2, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 96974 at *6 (noting carrier’s power to subcontract “on any terms” with other carriers) and 2012 WL 2861433 at **5–6, 6, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 96974 at **17, 18 (noting that the freight owner had sued under a bill of lading issued by the freight forwarder Expeditors and “thus[ ] is bound by its terms”); 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a), (b) (a rail carrier who “enter[s] into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions … shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract”).FN11