Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. § 13102(a)(23). This definition of “transportation” makes clear that liability under the Carmack Amendment extends beyond the carrier who actually provides physical transportation to a carrier providing services related to transportation of the goods. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) ( “Motor carriers … are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”); Land O’Lakes, Inc. v. Superior Serv.