Bits & Pieces
[…] The basis for the notice was a response to a petition for rulemaking to clarify the meaning of the term “insured” in Form MCS– 90. Id. Although the agency did not engaged in formal rulemaking, it provided the following guidance:

 

*10 Question: Does the term “insured,” as used on Form MCS– 90, Endorsement for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability, or “Principal”, as used on Form MCS–82, Motor Carrier Liability Surety Bond, mean the motor carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond?

 

Guidance: Yes. Under 49 CFR 387.5, “insured and principal” is defined as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.” Form MCS90 and Form MCS–82 are not intended, and do not purport, to require a motor carrier’s insurer or surety to satisfy a judgment against any party other than the carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond or its fiduciary .

 

Id. (emphasis added).