Bits & Pieces
[…] Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier. The term includes, but is not limited to, a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or representative; an employee responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching a driver; or an employee concerned with the installation, inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment and/or accessories.

 

49 C.F.R. § 387.5. “Insured and principal” is defined in the same regulation as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.” Id.

 

“It is well established that the primary purpose of the MCS– 90 endorsement is to assure that injured members of the public are able to obtain judgment from negligent authorized interstate carriers.” Canal Ins. Co., 320 F.3d at 490 (quoting John Deere Ins. Co. v.