Bits & Pieces
[…] The Carmack Amendment governs interstate shipments by “motor carriers” and “freight forwarders,” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a), and preempts all state common law claims against such carriers and freight forwarders. Chubb Group of Ins. Companies v. H.A. Transp. Systems, Inc., 243 F.Supp.2d 1064, 1068 (C.D.Cal.2002), citing Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines, Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 613 (9th Cir.1992). The Carmack Amendment does not apply to “brokers,” defined under 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) as “a person, other than a motor carrier … that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. at 1068–69. Instead, brokers may be held liable under state tort or contract law in connection with shipments. Id. at 1069.

 

Plaintiff contends the Defendant, in its capacity as a broker, is vicariously liable as a principal for the acts of its agent, J & L Trucking (the motor carrier).