OneBeacon Ins. Co. v. Haas Industries, Inc.
[…] The Amendment accomplishes this purpose by imposing liability on the receiving, delivering, and any intermediate carriers regardless of which carrier is at fault.   Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp., — U.S. —-, —-, 130 S.Ct. 2433, 2441, 177 L.Ed.2d 424 (2010); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (liability of motor carriers and freight forwarders). It also regulates a carrier’s ability to limit liability for lost or damaged goods. See id.

 

Motor carriers are among the various types of carriers subject to the Carmack Amendment. 49 U.S.C. § 14706. The Carmack Amendment requires a motor carrier to issue a receipt or bill of lading for the property it transports. Id. § 14706(a)(1). The carrier is then “liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” for any loss or injury to the property caused by any carrier during shipment. Id.

 

During the relevant transaction, Haas was a licensed motor carrier and freight forwarder.