Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of state law. See Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991).

 

A. Evidence of the non-use of the sleeper berth safety restraints

 

[21] At trial, the district court excluded evidence tending to show Terry Frederick was not using the safety restraints in the sleeper berth at the time of the accident. The court based this ruling on its reading of New Mexico’s Safety Belt Use Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-373(A) (“Failure to be secured by a child passenger restraint device or by a safety belt as required by the Safety Belt Use Act shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.”). On appeal, Swift argues that because the plain language of the statute does not include tractor-trailer sleeper safety nets, the court’s ruling improperly expanded “the meaning and definition of the statute” beyond its clear and unambiguous meaning. (Appellant’s First Br. at 48.)