Bits & Pieces
[…] Specifically, they argue that a parked vehicle cannot be deemed involved in an accident unless one of the exceptions stated under MCL 500.3106 apply and it is undisputed that none of those exceptions apply under the facts of this case.

 

For purposes of no-fault coverage, the Legislature differentiated between accidents arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle and accidents arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. See MCL 500.3105(1); MCL 500.3106(1). Under MCL 500.3106(1), accidental bodily injury “does not arise out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle” unless one of the exceptions stated under MCL 500.3106(1)(a) to (c) applies. Accordingly, if none of the exceptions applies to the parked vehicle, the parked vehicle cannot be said to be in use as a motor vehicle. See Heard v.