Bits & Pieces
[…] Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196 (3d Cir.2006), for their position. Certain discretionary decisions of the Secretary of Homeland Security or Attorney General are not judicially reviewable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1252 provides

 

[a]ny other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this [subchapter] to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of [asylum].

 

8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1155, at issue here, provides “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 204 [8 U.S.C. 1154].” Id., at § 1155. The Third Circuit has held that § 1252(a)(2) (B)(ii) bars judicial review of revocation decisions made pursuant to § 1155. Jilin, 447 F.3d at 205.