Bits & Pieces
[…] *5Evidence is relevant if it has a “tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OEC 401. The question of whether evidence is relevant under OEC 401 is reviewed for errors of law. State v. Titus, 328 Or. 475, 481, 982 P.2d 1133 (1999). However, to provide a basis for reversal or modification of a judgment, any evidentiary error must substantially affect a party’s rights. Jett v. Ford Motor Co. ., 335 Or. 493, 500, 72 P.3d 71 (2003); see alsoORS 19.415(2) ( “No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”); OEC 103(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”).