Bits & Pieces
[…] Thus, I would hold that the trial court should have instructed the jury that Jenkins was required by federal law to be operating the tractor with extreme caution at the time of the accident. The trial court’s failure to inform the jury as to what the law required of Jenkins meant that the jury had no proper basis for its verdict, and therefore the judgment entered on that verdict should be reversed.

 

Two witnesses testified that the heavy rain had ended shortly before the accident, although Jenkins testified that it was still raining at the time of the accident.

 

Section 32-1-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

 

“The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injuries or death are caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle.”