Hellinski v. United Van Lines
[…] Judgment affirmed.

FN1. Title 29-A M.R.S.A. § 558(1) has since been amended by P.L.2003, ch. 452, § § Q-9, Q-10 (effective July 1, 2004), codified at 29-A M.R.S.A. § 558(1) (Supp.2003).

FN2. 9 C.M.R. 16 222 004-2 § 2(A) (2001).

FN3. The Superior Court based this finding on its understanding that section 395.8(e) provides that carriers can be held liable for their drivers’ false reports of duty activities. The court noted that this interpretation comports with the Maine statute on the criminal liability of organizations for crimes committed by their employees. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 60(1)(B) (1983) provides that an “organization is guilty of a crime when … [t]he conduct or result specified in the definition of the crime is engaged in or caused by an agent of the organization while acting within the scope of his office or employment.”

FN4. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 395.8(f)(1) (2003) (“Drivers shall keep their records of duty status current to the time shown for the last change of duty status.”).