McFarland v. Travelers Insurance Co.
[…] The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Kefgen v. Davidson, 241 Mich.App 611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is also, reviewed de novo. Roberts v. Mecosta Co General Hosp, 466 Mich. 57, 62; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).

Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), a person is entitled to personal protection insurance benefits “for accidental injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”

MCL 500.3106 provides in part:

(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

* * *

(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.

* * *

(2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969 … are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:

(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, “another vehicle” does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle.