Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Century Surety Company
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Carrier versus Broker

The first issue for the Court to resolve is whether Keystone qualifies as a carrier or broker under the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S .C. § 14706 et seq. The Carmack Amendment, a federal law governing liability for loss, damage, or injury to property transported in interstate commerce, preempts state regulation of carrier liability.Adams Express Co. v. Croninger, 226 U.S. 491, 505, 33 S.Ct. 148, 57 L.Ed. 314 (1913); Read-Rite Corp. v. Burlington Air Express, Ltd., 186 F.3d 1190, 1196 (9th Cir.1999). Carmack governs carriers but not brokers. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a). Therefore, if Keystone qualifies as a carrier as defined by Carmack, then CGU’s state-law cause of action is preempted. See Adams Express, 226 U.S. at 505-06.

Section 13102 defines a broker as:

“a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C § 13102(2).

The Code of Federal Regulations adds: