Rational Software v. Sterling Corp.
[…] (2001) 24 Cal.4th 871, 879.) For purposes of subdivision (d), however, such a construction-against-the-insurer rule is inappropriate. A dispute over which policy is primary under subdivision (d) cannot arise unless there is coverage under both policies. At that point, two insurers are pitted against each other; the reasonable expectations of the insured become irrelevant.

The Legislature could have drafted subdivision (d) so as to focus on which vehicle is “covered as owned”; it chose instead to focus on which vehicle is “described or rated as owned.” Under Insurance Code section 11580.1, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy must “[d]esignat[e] by explicit description of, or appropriate reference to, the motor vehicles or class of motor vehicles to which coverage is specifically granted.” (Ins.Code, § 11580.1, subd. (b)(2).) Section 11580.9, subdivision (d) was enacted at the same time and by the same bill.