Progressive Preferred v. Ramirez
[…] (See Aff. of Anna M. Beck; Joint Aff. of Roger G. Townsend & Ella R. Townsend.) Therefore, drawing all reasonable inferences in Plaintiffs’ favor, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have at least met their burden at this stage of the proceedings to show that Beck is an authorized motor carrier.

To the extent that Beck is deemed to be an authorized motor carrier, Beck is governed by the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 14101 et seq. and its relevant regulations, particularly those regulations found in 49 C.F.R. § 376.12. 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4) states that “[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] may require a motor carrier … to … have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1) further states that “[t]he lease [between the authorized motor carrier and the owner of the motor vehicle] shall provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment for the duration of the lease.