Progressive Preferred v. Ramirez
[…] (Townsends’ Resp. Br. to Pls.’ Mot. for Leave to File Second Am. Compl. at 8.) The Townsends are partially correct that North Carolina law does not allow punitive damages on the basis of vicarious liability. Specifically, North Carolina General Statutes section 1D-15, which governs the award of punitive damages, provides in subsection (c) that:

Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another. Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.

Based upon the language of the statute, punitive damages are not precluded here because viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, Plaintiffs have alleged facts and claims supporting punitive damages which are not asserted “solely on the basis of vicarious liability.” Rather, Plaintiffs have alleged that the Townsends and Beck played an active role in bringing about Greeness’ alleged willful and wanton conduct and that the Townsends and Beck themselves engaged in willful and wanton conduct. (See Proposed Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 32, 38-47, 57-65.)