Moore v. Johnson County Farm Bureau
[…] Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 170 Ill.App.3d at 771, 121 Ill.Dec. 481, 525 N.E.2d at 543; Nielsen v. United Services Automobile Insurance Ass’n, 244 Ill.App.3d 658, 666, 183 Ill.Dec. 874, 612 N.E.2d 526, 531 (1993).

Section 2-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-2201 (West 2000)) limits any civil liability arising out of a fiduciary relationship between an insured and an insurance agent. Section 2-2201(b) of the Code states as follows:

“(b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves * * * wrongful retention or misappropriation * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b) (West 2000).