Moore v. Johnson County Farm Bureau
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court dismissing all the counts against Country Mutual is affirmed.

Affirmed.

KUEHN, J., concurs.

Justice GOLDENHERSH, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. Although an insurer does not have a duty to provide an adequate amount of insurance, an insurance producer still has a duty to exercise ordinary care in providing insurance that is requested by an insured. Section 2-2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

“(a) An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2000).

The majority states that under Illinois law Country Mutual owed no duty to the insured to determine what would constitute “adequate” insurance and to provide coverage in that amount.