McElroy Truck Lines, Inc. v. Moultry
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

Defendant’s Motion will be denied as to Count II against Lowe’s and granted otherwise. An appropriate Order is filed herewith.

All Citations

Slip Copy, 2024 WL 4593852

Footnotes  
1  The Amended Complaint erroneously refers to the fifth count as “Count III.” (Doc. No. 47, at 11.) This court refers to the fifth count—against ORHS for negligence—as “Count V.”  
2  C.f. Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (a broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation”); Farfan v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., No. 4:23-CV-3470, 2024 WL 3958424, at *2 (S.D. Tex.