McElroy Truck Lines, Inc. v. Moultry
[…] The FAAAA preempts the plaintiff’s common law negligence claims against Retail Direct, a broker, and Lowe’s as well. Accord Creagan, 354 F. Supp. 3d at 813 n.6 (“Although Wal-Mart is a shipper rather than a broker, the negligent hiring claim against Wal-Mart stems entirely from Kirsch’s broker services [of hiring the motor carrier]. Because the claim against Wal-Mart indirectly attempts to regulate broker services, it must be preempted as well.”) (citing Rowe, 552 U.S. at 372).

b. Does the safety exception apply?

The second question is whether § 14501(2)(A)’s safety exception exempts the plaintiff’s claims from preemption. This court finds that it does not.

The preemption provision in § 14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). To fall within the safety exception, therefore, (1) Tennessee’s negligence standard must constitute an exercise of “the safety regulatory authority of a State,” and (2) the state must exercise that authority “with respect to motor vehicles.” Id.