Shaw v. United Parcel Service Inc.
[…] Tran Enterprises, LLC v. DHL Exp. (USA), Inc., 627 F.3d 1004, 1011 (5th Cir. 2010).

Additionally, “[a]lthough aimed at the airline industry, the ADA and the preemption provision also apply to all carriers that are affiliated with a direct air carrier.” N. Cypress Med. Ctr. Operating Co. Ltd., 892 F. Supp. 2d at 866; see 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4). The statute specifies that it applies to “an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle (whether or not such property has had or will have a prior or subsequent air movement).” § 41713(b)(4)(A). Further, the Federal Aviation Authorization Administration Act—modeled on the language found in the ADA—expressly “preempts state law relating to the services of interstate carriers such as UPS.” Rockwell v.