Shaw v. United Parcel Service Inc.
[…] New Process Steel Corp. v. Union Pac. R. Co., 91 F. App’x 895, 898 (5th Cir. 2003). Further, because “Congress intended for the Carmack Amendment to provide the exclusive cause of action for loss or damages to goods arising from the interstate transportation of those goods by a common carrier,” such claims arise under federal law and can be removed under § 1441. Hoskins, 343 F.3d at 778 (emphasis in original).

*3 Claims arising under the Carmack Amendment are properly removed under § 1441 when the statutory requirements of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1337 and 1445 regarding amount in controversy are met. Under § 1337, “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under [ ] section 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” § 1337(a). Similarly, § 1445 states: