Shaw v. United Parcel Service Inc.
[…] *3 Claims arising under the Carmack Amendment are properly removed under § 1441 when the statutory requirements of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1337 and 1445 regarding amount in controversy are met. Under § 1337, “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under [ ] section 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.” § 1337(a). Similarly, § 1445 states:

[a] civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section [ ] 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

§ 1445(b). Notably, “[f]ederal jurisdiction under the Carmack Amendment does not [ ] depend on the amount on the face of the receipt or bill of lading.” Simmons v. United Parcel Serv., 924 F. Supp. 65, 67 (W.D. Tex. 1996); see also Matrix Chem., LLC v.