Meek v. Toor
[…] Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 260, 133 S. Ct. 1769, 1778, 185 L. Ed. 2d 909 (2013). While hiring is broadly “related to” the services of a freight broker, so too is everything a freight broker does. The Court does not find hiring and oversight of transportations companies has such particular relevance to the services of a freight broker that any tort happening to touch that process is preempted here.

*3 However, even if negligent hiring fell under the purview of the preemption clause, it would also fall under the safety regulation exception. § 14501(c)(2) provides preemption does not cover “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles …” “Case law … has on the whole given a broad construction to the safety regulation exception” of § 14501. VRC LLC v. City of Dallas, 460 F.3d 607, 612 (5th Cir. 2006).