Bits & Pieces
[…] Edmar Co. (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 468, 473, 47 Cal.Rptr.2d 12 [declining to imply additional requirements into exclusive distributorship to give manufacturer flexibility to meet changing market conditions].)”]; see also Rosen, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1080, 135 Cal.Rptr.2d 361, 70 P.3d 351 [court should not “rewrite the coverage provision” to “compel the insurer to give more than it promised and would allow the insured to get more than it paid for”].)

*8 Civil Code section 1655 provides in part: “Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable … are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention.” Civil Code section 1656 provides: “All things that in law or usage are considered or incidental to a contract, or as necessary to carry it into effect, are implied therefrom, unless some of them are expressly mentioned therein, when all other things of the same class are deemed to be excluded.”