Bits & Pieces
[…] For example, there is evidence that Herrera was in violation of the maximum driving hours allowed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, that he was driving 24.5 miles per hour on the interstate, and that Herrera’s truck’s speedometer light was not operable at the time of the accident. (Doc. Nos. 83–1 at 2–4, 9–11; 83–8 at 3–6). Herrera also admitted that he was plugging his phone into the charger when Lee collided with his truck. (Doc. No. 81–3 at 4). North Carolina General Statute section 20–141(h) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle on the highway at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law….” Defendants argue that Herrera did not violate section 20–141(h) by driving 24.5 miles per hour because there was no minimum speed limit posted, there were no other vehicles on the highway, and Herrera was not impeding traffic.