Volume 18, Edition 1, Cases
[…] Dep’t of Mental Health & Substance Abuse Servs., 165 F.3d 1321, 1326 (10th Cir.1999), abrogated on other grounds by Eisenhour v. Weber Cnty., 739 F.3d 496 (10th Cir.2013)). If the Court determines that a state law claim is preempted, “summary judgment is appropriate as to that claim.” Guinn v. Great W. Cas. Co., No. CIV–09–1198–D, 2010 WL 4811042, at *2 (W.D.Okla. Nov. 19, 2010) (citing Allison v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am., 381 F.3d 1015, 1025 (10th Cir.2004)).

 

III. ANALYSIS

A. The Graves Amendment

*2 Defendant argues the Court should grant summary judgment in its favor because 49 U.S.C. § 30106 preempts any state law that would impose vicarious liability on Vida as the lessor. 49 U.S.C. § 30106, also called the Graves Amendment, states:

 

(a) An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if—

 

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

 

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or affiliate of the owner).

 

Based on the plain language of the Graves Amendment, “Vida Corporation cannot be held liable for Plaintiff’s injuries on a vicarious basis, solely because it owned the tractor-trailer involved in the accident.” (Order, Dkt.